Worldwide Shipping      
Fax: 1 (815) 301 8782 (24/7)   
Toll Free: 1 (800) 815 4276 (24/7) (USA)
Email: info@magnusonlinepharmacy.com
  Search Alphabetically
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 

Mirapex 0.25 mg and/or Equivalents Pramipexole 0.25 mg

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

$0.00

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Generic Drug Name Pramipexole 0.25 mg
US. Brand Equivalent To Mirapex 0.25 mg
Manufacture Zydus, Sun Pharma, Ucb
Drug Class Antiparkinsonian
Product Type Prescription Product

Mirapex 0.25 mg

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Note: Picture is for demonstration purpose only you will receive generic equivalent of this medicine from reputable Indian Pharmaceutical company.

Details

What is pramipexole?

Pramipexole has some of the same effects as a chemical called dopamine, which occurs naturally in your body. Low levels of dopamine in the brain are associated with Parkinson's disease.

Pramipexole or equivalent buy Mirapex is used to treat symptoms of Parkinson's disease, such as stiffness, tremors, muscle spasms, and poor muscle control. Pramipexole is also used to treat restless legs syndrome (RLS).

As a Mirapex buyer, you must know that Pramipexole may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pramipexole?

Some people taking pramipexole have fallen asleep during normal daytime activities such as working, talking, eating, or driving. You may fall asleep suddenly, even after feeling alert. Tell your doctor if you have any problems with daytime sleepiness or drowsiness. If you are unsure of how this medicine will affect you, be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

You may have increased sexual urges, unusual urges to gamble, or other intense urges while taking this medication. Talk with your doctor if you believe you have any intense or unusual urges while taking pramipexole.

If you are taking this medication for rest leg syndrome (RLS), tell your doctor if your symptoms get worse, if they occur in the morning or earlier than usual in the evening, or if you feel restless symptoms in your hands or arms.

Do not stop using pramipexole without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by pramipexole. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these other medicines. Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of pramipexole. Pramipexole may cause hallucinations (the sensation of hearing or seeing something that is not there), most commonly among elderly people. Call your doctor if you have hallucinations.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking pramipexole?

You should not use pramipexole if you are allergic to it. Some people taking pramipexole have fallen asleep during normal daytime activities such as working, talking, eating, or driving. You may fall asleep suddenly, even after feeling alert. Tell your doctor if you have any problems with daytime sleepiness or drowsiness. If you are unsure of how this medicine will affect you, be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

To make sure you can safely take cheap pramipexole, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • low blood pressure;

  • kidney disease; or

  • tremors (dyskinesia) or uncontrolled muscle movements.

You may have increased sexual urges, unusual urges to gamble, or other intense urges while taking pramipexole. It is not known whether the medicine actually causes this effect. Talk with your doctor if you believe you have any intense or unusual urges while taking pramipexole.

Some people taking Parkinson's disease medications have developed skin cancer (melanoma). However, people with Parkinson's disease may have a higher risk of melanoma. Talk to your doctor about this risk and what skin symptoms to watch for. You may need to have regular skin exams.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether pramipexole will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether pramipexole passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Pramipexole may cause hallucinations (the sensation of hearing or seeing something that is not there), most commonly among elderly people. Call your doctor if you have hallucinations.

How should I take pramipexole?

Buy pramipexole online and take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

The dose and timing of pramipexole in treating Parkinson's disease is different from the dose and timing in treating RLS. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Pramipexole can be taken with or without food. Take the Cheap Mirapex or equivalent medication with food if it upsets your stomach. Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole. Breaking the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

If you are taking this medication for RLS, tell your doctor if your symptoms get worse, if they occur in the morning or earlier than usual in the evening, or if you feel restless symptoms in your hands or arms.

Do not stop using pramipexole without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose of prescription buying Mirapex as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking pramipexole?

Pramipexole may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of pramipexole.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Pramipexole side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking pramipexole and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • extreme drowsiness, falling asleep suddenly, even after feeling alert;

  • nausea, sweating, feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • hallucinations;

  • muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness with fever or flu symptoms and dark colored urine;

  • chest discomfort, dry cough, feeling short of breath;

  • feeling weak or tired, loss of appetite, rapid weight loss;

  • fast or uneven heartbeats; or

  • tremors, twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, stomach pain, vomiting, constipation;

  • headache, dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • mild drowsiness;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • appetite or weight changes;

  • blurred vision;

  • sleep problems (insomnia), unusual dreams;

  • amnesia, forgetfulness, thinking problems; or

  • impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of Mirapex side effects and others may occur that is useful to know before placing order of Mirapex. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Pramipexole Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Parkinson's Disease:

Pramipexole immediate-release:
Initial dose: 0.125 mg orally three times a day with or without food. 
Maintenance dose: The dosage should be titrated gradually to the desired clinical effect. Generally, the dosage may be increased every 5 to 7 days based on efficacy and tolerability, up to a maximum of 4.5 mg/day (given as 1.5 mg three times a day). The efficacy of dosages beyond 4.5 mg/day has not been established.

Pramipexole extended-release:
Initial dose: 0.375 mg once daily with or without food. 
Maintenance dose: The dosage should be titrated gradually to the desired clinical effect. Generally, the dosage may be increased every 5 to 7 days based on efficacy and tolerability, first to 0.75 mg per day and then by 0.75 mg increments up to a maximum recommended dose of 4.5 mg per day. The efficacy of dosages beyond 4.5 mg/day has not been established.

Usual Adult Dose for Restless Legs Syndrome:

Pramipexole immediate-release:
Initial dose: 0.125 mg orally once a day 2 to 3 hours before bedtime. If needed, dose may be titrated upwards by increments of 0.125 mg every 4 to 7 days.
Maintenance dose: 0.5 mg orally once a day 2 to 3 hours before bedtime.

Pramipexole extended-release is not indicated for Restless Legs Syndrome.

What other drugs will affect pramipexole?

Cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by pramipexole. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other medicines for Parkinson's disease.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • amantadine (Symmetrel);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • diltiazem (Cardizem, Cartia, Dilacor, Tiazac);

  • ranitidine (Zantac);

  • quinidine (Quin-G);

  • quinine (Qualaquin);

  • triamterene (Dyrenium);

  • verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin);

  • medicine to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting, such as metoclopramide (Reglan, Metozolv) or promethazine (Pentazine, Phenergan, Anergan, Antinaus); or

  • medicine to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Permitil, Prolixin), haloperidol (Haldol), thiothixene (Navane), thioridazine (Mellaril), and others.

 
    
  Quick Links  |  Customer Service  |  Our Policies  |  Sitemap  |  Other links |  Testimonials  |  Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |  Contact Us
  Copyright © 2011,
  MagnusOnlinePharmacy.Com -
  Online Drug Store for
  High Quality Generic Drugs with
  Cheap Prices from
  Reliable Pharmacies.
  All rights reserved.